SEASON - 2026
Club Officers
| Role |
Name |
| Club Chairman |
Umer Tahir |
| Club Secretary |
Anil Budha |
| Club Treasurer |
Peter Thomson |
| 1st XI Captain |
Aafaque Hussain |
| 2nd XI Captain |
Zakir Hussain |
| 3rd XI Captain |
Rashid Ali |
| Midweek Captain |
Zahid Rasool (took charge from Saif Ali mid-season) |
| Development Manager |
Zahid Rasool |
| Social Secretary |
Wasim Haider |
East of Scotland Cricket Association (ESCA) — League Tables 2026
Note: Transcribed from Season 2026 ESCA standings. Kirk Brae 1st XI topped Division 3, Kirk Brae 2 finished 6th in Division 6, and Kirk Brae 3 finished 2nd in the Sunday League. Kirk Brae rows are highlighted throughout.
Division 1
| Team |
P |
PTS WON % |
PTS |
BP |
W |
L |
TIE |
N/R |
| Dunfermline and Carnegie |
18 |
81.76 |
278 |
18.000 |
13 |
4 |
0 |
1 |
| Marchmont |
18 |
78.33 |
282 |
42.000 |
12 |
6 |
0 |
0 |
| Musselburgh |
18 |
76.94 |
277 |
37.000 |
12 |
6 |
0 |
0 |
| Stewart's Melville 2 |
18 |
67.22 |
242 |
62.000 |
9 |
9 |
0 |
0 |
| Watsonian 2 |
18 |
62.50 |
225 |
65.000 |
8 |
10 |
0 |
0 |
| Murrayfield DAFS |
18 |
62.22 |
224 |
49.000 |
8 |
9 |
1 |
0 |
| Tranent & PV |
18 |
61.11 |
220 |
60.000 |
8 |
10 |
0 |
0 |
| Edinburgh Accies 2 |
18 |
59.16 |
213 |
93.000 |
6 |
12 |
0 |
0 |
| RH Corstorphine 2 |
18 |
55.83 |
201 |
66.000 |
7 |
11 |
0 |
0 |
| Livingston |
18 |
48.82 |
166 |
86.000 |
5 |
11 |
1 |
1 |
Division 2
| Team |
P |
PTS WON % |
PTS |
BP |
W |
L |
TIE |
N/R |
| Edinburgh South 2 |
18 |
90.00 |
324 |
24.000 |
15 |
3 |
0 |
0 |
| Edinburgh 2 |
18 |
80.62 |
258 |
38.000 |
11 |
5 |
0 |
2 |
| Leith FAB |
18 |
71.38 |
257 |
57.000 |
10 |
8 |
0 |
0 |
| Drummond Trinity 2 |
18 |
70.88 |
241 |
61.000 |
9 |
8 |
0 |
1 |
| Bass Rock |
18 |
69.16 |
249 |
49.000 |
10 |
8 |
0 |
0 |
| University of Edinburgh Staff |
18 |
67.22 |
242 |
52.000 |
11 |
7 |
0 |
0 |
| Linlithgow |
18 |
60.58 |
206 |
68.000 |
7 |
10 |
0 |
1 |
| Carlton 3 |
18 |
56.47 |
192 |
72.000 |
6 |
11 |
0 |
1 |
| Kelso |
18 |
46.17 |
157 |
77.000 |
4 |
12 |
0 |
1 |
| RH Corstorphine 3 |
18 |
42.77 |
154 |
104.000 |
4 |
14 |
0 |
0 |
Division 3
| Team |
P |
PTS WON % |
PTS |
BP |
W |
L |
TIE |
N/R |
| Kirk Brae |
18 |
83.88 |
302 |
22.000 |
14 |
4 |
0 |
0 |
| Boroughmuir |
18 |
71.66 |
258 |
58.000 |
10 |
8 |
0 |
0 |
| Murrayfield DAFS 2 |
18 |
69.70 |
237 |
37.000 |
10 |
7 |
0 |
1 |
| Hawick & Wilton |
17 |
68.43 |
219 |
39.000 |
9 |
7 |
0 |
1 |
| Tranent & PV 2 |
17 |
66.87 |
214 |
54.000 |
8 |
8 |
0 |
1 |
| Livingston 2 |
18 |
66.76 |
227 |
47.000 |
9 |
8 |
0 |
1 |
| Holy Cross |
18 |
63.82 |
217 |
57.000 |
8 |
9 |
0 |
1 |
| Westquarter & Redding |
18 |
60.83 |
219 |
99.000 |
6 |
12 |
0 |
0 |
| Selkirk |
18 |
58.82 |
200 |
60.000 |
7 |
10 |
0 |
1 |
| Marchmont 2 |
18 |
51.38 |
185 |
85.000 |
5 |
13 |
0 |
0 |
Division 4
| Team |
P |
PTS WON % |
PTS |
BP |
W |
L |
TIE |
N/R |
| Dunfermline and Carnegie 2 |
18 |
89.68 |
287 |
27.000 |
13 |
3 |
0 |
2 |
| Grange 3 |
18 |
85.55 |
308 |
29.000 |
14 |
4 |
0 |
0 |
| Haddington |
18 |
75.00 |
240 |
45.000 |
9 |
6 |
1 |
2 |
| Morton 2 |
18 |
70.88 |
241 |
61.000 |
9 |
8 |
0 |
1 |
| Dunbar |
18 |
70.31 |
225 |
45.000 |
9 |
7 |
0 |
2 |
| Drummond Trinity 3 |
17 |
69.68 |
223 |
43.000 |
9 |
7 |
0 |
1 |
| Tranent & PV 3 |
18 |
59.70 |
203 |
63.000 |
7 |
10 |
0 |
1 |
| Leith FAB 2 |
16 |
57.49 |
161 |
81.000 |
4 |
10 |
0 |
2 |
| Heriot's 3 |
17 |
52.50 |
168 |
33.000 |
6 |
7 |
1 |
1 |
| Melrose |
18 |
15.55 |
56 |
37.000 |
1 |
7 |
0 |
0 |
Division 5
| Team |
P |
PTS WON % |
PTS |
BP |
W |
L |
TIE |
N/R |
| Watsonian 3 |
18 |
87.77 |
316 |
16.000 |
15 |
3 |
0 |
0 |
| Edinburgh South 3 |
18 |
84.11 |
286 |
26.000 |
13 |
4 |
0 |
1 |
| Penicuik 2 |
18 |
79.11 |
269 |
29.000 |
12 |
5 |
0 |
1 |
| Carlton 4 |
17 |
71.17 |
242 |
62.000 |
9 |
8 |
0 |
0 |
| Stewart's Melville 3 |
18 |
69.41 |
236 |
36.000 |
10 |
7 |
0 |
1 |
| Murrayfield DAFS 3 |
17 |
62.94 |
214 |
54.000 |
8 |
9 |
0 |
0 |
| St Boswells |
18 |
56.94 |
205 |
65.000 |
7 |
11 |
0 |
0 |
| Leith FAB 3 |
18 |
55.88 |
190 |
70.000 |
6 |
11 |
0 |
1 |
| Morton 3 |
18 |
42.05 |
143 |
63.000 |
4 |
11 |
0 |
1 |
| Gala 2 |
16 |
25.00 |
75 |
55.000 |
1 |
12 |
0 |
1 |
Division 6
| Team |
P |
PTS WON % |
PTS |
BP |
W |
L |
TIE |
N/R |
| Dunnikier 2 |
17 |
85.93 |
275 |
35.000 |
12 |
4 |
0 |
1 |
| Edinburgh 3 |
18 |
79.68 |
255 |
35.000 |
11 |
5 |
0 |
2 |
| Edinburgh Accies 3 |
18 |
75.83 |
273 |
53.000 |
11 |
7 |
0 |
0 |
| Tranent & PV 4 |
18 |
70.00 |
252 |
72.000 |
9 |
9 |
0 |
0 |
| Livingston 3 |
17 |
68.12 |
218 |
58.000 |
8 |
8 |
0 |
1 |
| Kirk Brae 2 |
18 |
68.05 |
245 |
65.000 |
9 |
9 |
0 |
0 |
| Musselburgh 2 |
18 |
63.88 |
230 |
70.000 |
8 |
10 |
0 |
0 |
| Marchmont 3 |
18 |
62.35 |
212 |
92.000 |
6 |
11 |
0 |
1 |
| Holy Cross 2 |
18 |
57.35 |
195 |
55.000 |
7 |
10 |
0 |
1 |
| Boroughmuir 2 |
18 |
46.25 |
148 |
68.000 |
4 |
12 |
0 |
2 |
Division 7
| Team |
P |
PTS WON % |
PTS |
BP |
W |
L |
TIE |
N/R |
| Dunfermline and Carnegie 3 |
17 |
95.62 |
306 |
6.000 |
15 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
| Tranent & PV 5 |
17 |
78.23 |
266 |
26.000 |
12 |
5 |
0 |
0 |
| Murrayfield DAFS 4 |
18 |
77.64 |
264 |
44.000 |
11 |
6 |
0 |
1 |
| Edinburgh South 4 |
18 |
70.00 |
252 |
52.000 |
10 |
8 |
0 |
0 |
| Drummond Trinity 4 |
17 |
70.00 |
238 |
58.000 |
9 |
8 |
0 |
0 |
| Westquarter & Redding 2 |
18 |
69.16 |
249 |
49.000 |
10 |
8 |
0 |
0 |
| Carlton 5 |
17 |
62.94 |
214 |
74.000 |
7 |
10 |
0 |
0 |
| Stewart's Melville 4 |
18 |
57.94 |
197 |
77.000 |
6 |
11 |
0 |
1 |
| Peebles County |
18 |
48.88 |
176 |
78.000 |
5 |
12 |
0 |
0 |
| Leith FAB 4 |
18 |
32.05 |
109 |
89.000 |
1 |
15 |
0 |
1 |
Division 8
| Team |
P |
PTS WON % |
PTS |
BP |
W |
L |
TIE |
N/R |
| Grange 4 |
18 |
100.00 |
340 |
0.000 |
17 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
| Marchmont 4 |
18 |
87.50 |
315 |
35.000 |
14 |
4 |
0 |
0 |
| Watsonian 4 |
18 |
83.82 |
285 |
25.000 |
13 |
4 |
0 |
1 |
| Edinburgh Accies 4 |
18 |
66.11 |
238 |
58.000 |
9 |
9 |
0 |
0 |
| Bass Rock 2 |
18 |
62.50 |
225 |
85.000 |
7 |
11 |
0 |
0 |
| Tranent & PV 6 |
18 |
58.33 |
210 |
70.000 |
7 |
11 |
0 |
0 |
| Edinburgh South 5 |
18 |
58.33 |
210 |
90.000 |
6 |
12 |
0 |
0 |
| Murrayfield DAFS 5 |
16 |
55.93 |
179 |
79.000 |
5 |
11 |
0 |
0 |
| Drummond Trinity 5 |
17 |
49.11 |
167 |
87.000 |
4 |
13 |
0 |
0 |
| Old Contemptibles |
17 |
46.17 |
157 |
57.000 |
5 |
11 |
0 |
0 |
Division 9
| Team |
P |
PTS WON % |
PTS |
BP |
W |
L |
TIE |
N/R |
| Winchburgh |
18 |
96.11 |
346 |
6.000 |
17 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
| Dunfermline and Carnegie 4 |
18 |
78.61 |
283 |
28.000 |
12 |
5 |
1 |
0 |
| Botanics |
18 |
77.05 |
262 |
62.000 |
10 |
7 |
0 |
1 |
| Boroughmuir 3 |
18 |
70.83 |
255 |
60.000 |
9 |
8 |
1 |
0 |
| Linlithgow 2 |
17 |
60.00 |
192 |
32.000 |
8 |
6 |
0 |
1 |
| Marchmont 5 |
18 |
43.05 |
155 |
75.000 |
4 |
12 |
0 |
0 |
| Morton 4 |
18 |
42.05 |
143 |
44.000 |
5 |
9 |
0 |
1 |
| RH Corstorphine 4 |
17 |
38.43 |
123 |
63.000 |
3 |
9 |
0 |
1 |
ESCA Sunday League
| Team |
P |
PTS WON % |
PTS |
BP |
W |
L |
TIE |
N/R |
| Watsonian 5 |
13 |
91.53 |
238 |
18.000 |
11 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
| Kirk Brae 3 |
14 |
87.85 |
246 |
26.000 |
11 |
3 |
0 |
0 |
| Livingston 4 |
13 |
69.23 |
180 |
40.000 |
7 |
6 |
0 |
0 |
| Edinburgh Academy School |
14 |
65.00 |
182 |
27.000 |
7 |
3 |
1 |
0 |
| Dunfermline and Carnegie 5 |
12 |
60.00 |
144 |
49.000 |
4 |
6 |
1 |
0 |
| Stewart's Melville 5 |
14 |
58.21 |
163 |
43.000 |
6 |
5 |
0 |
0 |
| Heriot's 4 |
13 |
51.92 |
135 |
35.000 |
5 |
6 |
0 |
0 |
| Penicuik 3 |
13 |
23.07 |
60 |
40.000 |
1 |
10 |
0 |
0 |
Braw Skelp Trophy Group A
| Team |
P |
PTS |
NRR |
W |
L |
TIE |
N/R |
BYE |
| Livingston Braw Skelp |
7 |
12 |
1.487 |
6 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
| Dunfermline and Carnegie Braw Skelp |
7 |
12 |
1.656 |
6 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
| Marchmont Braw Skelp |
7 |
10 |
2.938 |
5 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
| Watsonian Braw Skelp |
7 |
8 |
1.175 |
4 |
3 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
| Grange Braw Skelp |
7 |
6 |
0.850 |
3 |
3 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
| Edinburgh Accies Braw Skelp |
7 |
4 |
1.103 |
2 |
3 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
| Drummond Trinity Braw Skelp |
7 |
4 |
0.371 |
2 |
5 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
| Boroughmuir Braw Skelp |
7 |
0 |
0.445 |
0 |
7 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
Braw Skelp Trophy Group B
| Team |
P |
PTS |
NRR |
W |
L |
TIE |
N/R |
BYE |
| Edinburgh Braw Skelp |
7 |
12 |
1.823 |
6 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
| Kirk Brae Braw Skelp |
7 |
10 |
0.844 |
5 |
2 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
| Tranent & PV Braw Skelp |
7 |
10 |
0.741 |
5 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
| Musselburgh Braw Skelp |
7 |
8 |
1.198 |
4 |
3 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
| Murrayfield DAFS Braw Skelp |
6 |
6 |
1.896 |
3 |
2 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
| Edinburgh South Braw Skelp |
6 |
6 |
0.967 |
3 |
3 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
| Carlton Braw Skelp |
7 |
2 |
0.580 |
1 |
6 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
| Leith FAB Braw Skelp |
7 |
0 |
0.000 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
FAIRPLAY SCORES - 2026
ESCA Championship
| Team |
TOT |
AVE |
POS |
| Edinburgh CC |
49 |
3.27 |
1 |
| Carlton 2 |
55 |
3.24 |
2 |
| Grange 2 |
53 |
3.12 |
3 |
| Heriot's 2 |
49 |
3.06 |
4 |
| Drummond Trinity |
48 |
3.00 |
5= |
| Gala |
48 |
3.00 |
5= |
| Thorntons Penicuik |
51 |
3.00 |
5= |
| Edinburgh Accies |
45 |
2.65 |
8 |
| Morton |
42 |
2.63 |
9 |
| Dunnikier |
37 |
2.47 |
10 |
Division 1
| Team |
TOT |
AVE |
POS |
| Watsonians 2 |
53 |
3.31 |
1 |
| Edinburgh Accies 2 |
50 |
3.13 |
2= |
| Murrayfield DAFS |
50 |
3.13 |
2= |
| Marchmont |
48 |
3.00 |
4= |
| RHC 2 |
51 |
3.00 |
4= |
| Stewarts Melville 2 |
48 |
3.00 |
4= |
| Dunfermline & Carnegie |
44 |
2.75 |
7= |
| Tranent & Preston Village |
44 |
2.75 |
7= |
| Musselburgh |
46 |
2.71 |
9 |
| Livingston |
38 |
2.38 |
10 |
Division 2
| Team |
TOT |
AVE |
POS |
| Carlton 3 |
61 |
3.39 |
1 |
| Kelso |
53 |
3.31 |
2 |
| Bass Rock |
58 |
3.22 |
3 |
| Drummond Trinity 2 |
51 |
3.00 |
4 |
| Edinburgh South 2 |
47 |
2.94 |
5 |
| Linlithgow |
49 |
2.88 |
6 |
| Leith FAB |
45 |
2.65 |
7 |
| Edinburgh CC 2 |
41 |
2.56 |
8 |
| Edin Uni Staff |
44 |
2.44 |
9 |
| RHC 3 |
41 |
2.28 |
10 |
Division 3
| Team |
TOT |
AVE |
POS |
| Hawick & Wilton |
60 |
3.75 |
1 |
| Selkirk |
66 |
3.67 |
2 |
| Murrayfield DAFS 2 |
61 |
3.59 |
3 |
| Boroughmuir |
63 |
3.50 |
4 |
| Westquarter & Redding |
62 |
3.44 |
5 |
| Holy Cross |
58 |
3.41 |
6 |
| Livingston 2 |
61 |
3.39 |
7 |
| Marchmont 2 |
60 |
3.33 |
8 |
| Tranent & Preston Village 2 |
51 |
3.19 |
9 |
| Kirk Brae |
54 |
3.00 |
10 |
Division 4
| Team |
TOT |
AVE |
POS |
| Melrose |
28 |
3.50 |
4 |
| Dunbar |
52 |
3.47 |
2 |
| Heriot's 3 |
44 |
3.38 |
3 |
| Drummond Trinity 3 |
49 |
3.27 |
4= |
| Haddington |
49 |
3.27 |
4= |
| Tranent & Preston Village 3 |
52 |
3.25 |
6 |
| Grange 3 |
52 |
3.06 |
7 |
| Dunfermline & Carnegie 2 |
39 |
2.79 |
8 |
| Morton 2 |
40 |
2.67 |
9 |
| Leith FAB 2 |
33 |
2.54 |
10 |
Division 5
| Team |
TOT |
AVE |
POS |
| St Boswells |
66 |
3.67 |
1 |
| Gala 2 |
47 |
3.62 |
2 |
| Murrayfield DAFS 3 |
59 |
3.47 |
3 |
| Watsonians 3 |
62 |
3.44 |
4 |
| Stewarts Melville 3 |
57 |
3.35 |
5 |
| Thorntons Penicuik 2 |
53 |
3.31 |
6 |
| Edinburgh South 3 |
52 |
3.25 |
7 |
| Carlton 4 |
52 |
3.06 |
8= |
| Leith FAB 3 |
52 |
3.06 |
8= |
| Morton 3 |
47 |
2.76 |
10 |
Division 6
| Team |
TOT |
AVE |
POS |
| Livingston 3 |
54 |
3.38 |
1 |
| Holy Cross 2 |
54 |
3.18 |
2 |
| Tranent & Preston Village 4 |
57 |
3.17 |
3 |
| Edinburgh CC 3 |
52 |
3.06 |
4 |
| Marchmont 3 |
51 |
3.00 |
5 |
| Kirk Brae 2 |
53 |
2.94 |
6 |
| Edinburgh Accies 3 |
50 |
2.78 |
7 |
| Boroughmuir 2 |
44 |
2.75 |
8 |
| Musselburgh 2 |
48 |
2.67 |
9 |
| Dunnikier 2 |
38 |
2.38 |
10 |
Division 7
| Team |
TOT |
AVE |
POS |
| Drummond Trinity 4 |
66 |
3.88 |
1 |
| Carlton 5 |
60 |
3.53 |
2 |
| Edinburgh South 4 |
63 |
3.50 |
3 |
| Dunfermline & Carnegie 3 |
59 |
3.47 |
4= |
| Stewarts Melville 4 |
52 |
3.47 |
4= |
| Westquarter & Redding |
59 |
3.47 |
4= |
| Murrayfield DAFS 4 |
58 |
3.41 |
7= |
| Peebles County |
58 |
3.41 |
7= |
| Leith FAB 4 |
51 |
3.19 |
9 |
| Tranent & Preston Village 5 |
52 |
3.06 |
10 |
Division 8
| Team |
TOT |
AVE |
POS |
| Bass Rock 2 |
70 |
3.89 |
1 |
| OCCC |
58 |
3.63 |
2 |
| Edinburgh Accies 4 |
63 |
3.50 |
3 |
| Edinburgh South 5 |
62 |
3.44 |
4 |
| Murrayfield DAFS 5 |
54 |
3.38 |
5 |
| Drummond Trinity 5 |
56 |
3.29 |
6= |
| Watsonians 4 |
56 |
3.29 |
6= |
| Grange 4 |
52 |
3.06 |
8= |
| Marchmont 4 |
55 |
3.06 |
8= |
| Tranent & Preston Village 6 |
51 |
3.00 |
10 |
Division 9
| Team |
TOT |
AVE |
POS |
| Marchmont 5 |
52 |
3.47 |
1 |
| Boroughmuir 3 |
57 |
3.35 |
2 |
| Dunfermline & Carnegie 4 |
56 |
3.29 |
3 |
| RHC 4 |
49 |
3.27 |
4 |
| Linlithgow 2 |
51 |
3.19 |
5 |
| Morton 4 |
38 |
3.17 |
6 |
| Botanics |
50 |
3.13 |
7 |
| Winchburgh |
45 |
2.81 |
8 |
ESCA Sunday League
| Team |
TOT |
AVE |
POS |
| Thorntons Penicuik 3 |
48 |
4.00 |
1 |
| Edinburgh Academy |
46 |
3.83 |
2 |
| Dunfermline & Carnegie 5 |
38 |
3.80 |
3 |
| Heriots 4 |
44 |
3.67 |
4 |
| Stewarts Melville 5 |
35 |
3.50 |
5 |
| Livingston 4 |
39 |
3.25 |
6 |
| Watsonians 5 |
38 |
3.17 |
7 |
| Kirk Brae 3 |
30 |
3.00 |
8 |